News & Announcements
[…] Because schedule II controlled substances have a higher potential for abuse and a greater likelihood of dependence compared to those in schedules III–V, the CSA's controls on schedule II controlled substances are more restrictive. Therefore, the CSA and DEA regulations permit a schedule II controlled substance to be dispensed only pursuant to a written prescription signed by the practitioner, except in emergency situations when dispensing pursuant to an oral prescription is permitted. 21 U.S.C. 829(a); 21 CFR 1306.11(a),(d).1 DEA regulations further provide that a paper prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II “may be transmitted by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent to a pharmacy via facsimile equipment, provided that the original manually signed prescription is presented to the pharmacist for review prior to the actual dispensing of the controlled substance . . . ." 21 CFR 1306.11(a). Certain limited exceptions apply to prescriptions for narcotic substances to be compounded for direct administration to a patient and to prescriptions for residents of long term care facilities and patients in certain hospice care programs. 21 C.F.R. 1306.11(e)–(g).